COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, DEPARTMENT OF ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CONTROL v. RODNEY MATTINGLY
[…] the present case, only the Commonwealth Attorney would have
standing to challenge the expungement order in the trial court.
KRS 15.020 requires that appeals from criminal or penal actions
be sought by the Attorney General.
Therefore only the Attorney
General has standing to appeal to this Court.
Sims v.
Commonwealth, 116 Ky. 1, 74 S.W. 1097 (1903).
ABC additionally contends that because the criminal
action was initiated by the Commonwealth of Kentucky, that the
ABC, as a department of the Commonwealth, is a party and entitled
to pursue an appeal.
This argument must also fail under KRS
15.020 which specifically states, in pertinent part “[t]he
Attorney General is the chief law officer of the Commonwealth of
Kentucky and all of its departments,” and “[h]e shall appear for
the Commonwealth in all cases in the Supreme Court or Court of
Appeals wherein the Commonwealth is interested, . . .”
For the aforementioned reasons, the appeal of the
Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control is dismissed.
ALL CONCUR.
-3-
ENTERED:
November 1, 2002
/s/ Wilfred Schroder
JUDGE, COURT OF APPEALS
BRIEF FOR APPELLANT:
BRIEF FOR APPELLEE:
Rebecca W. Goodman
Frankfort, Kentucky
John L. Smith