Annotate this Case
[…] In Haney, the Supreme Court, citing its earlier decision in Commonwealth of Kentucky, Transportation Cabinet, Bureau of Highways v. Roof, Ky., 913 S.W.2d 322 (1996), reiterated that the Commonwealth is not obligated to make payment -2- to injured parties because of the protections provided by the doctrine of sovereign immunity. Ky. Const. § 231. The General Assembly may waive immunity, if at all, to the extent it sees fit. At the time Haney was decided, the maximum award available in the Board of Claims was $100,000.00,1 regardless of actual loss. KRS 44.070(1): provides, in pertinent part, that: “[A]ny damage claim awarded shall be reduced by the amount of payments received or right to receive payment from . . . social security programs . . . .” The Supreme Court explained that: In Roof, we held that the clear language of KRS 44.070(1) required reduction from the maximum [Board of Claims] award available ($100,000) for basic reparation benefits and sums received from private insurance.