Annotate this Case
[…] This Court now holds that the clear language of the statute ("payments received or right to receive payment from ... social security programs") requires reduction from the maximum award available for Social Security disability payments. Id. at 311. The dissent stated that “[i]nterpreting this statute to require a reduction in an award when there is no double recovery, leads to an unjust result that is neither necessary or in accord with legislative intent. compound our error here.” We wrongly decided Roof, and we Id. at 312. 1 KRS 44.070(5) was amended effective 7-14-2000, and now provides that “a single claim for the recovery of money or a single award of money shall not exceed two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000) . . . .” -3- On appeal, appellant argues that the set off for Social Security benefits should apply to the total amount of damages sustained; any remaining damages should be paid by the Board of Claims, not to exceed the $100,000.00 statutory cap (in effect at the time).