REBECCA BAKER (NOW HAYS) v. RICKY BAKER
[…] allegation that the circuit court did not make sufficient findings
to support its determination, nor is that the case — limited as the
findings might be, they are adequate for present purposes.
On
appeal, the sole issue raised by Rebecca is whether the “circuit
court erred in modifying the amended separation agreement of the
parties and thereby granting [Ricky] the ability to claim the
children as dependency exemptions for income tax purposes.”
analysis will focus on the merits of that dispositive issue.
8
Eiland v. Ferrell, Ky., 937 S.W.2d 713, 716 (1997).
9
Id.
-6-
Our
KRS
403.180(1)
explicitly
authorizes
separation
agreements such as the one at issue, providing in relevant part as
follows:
“. . . parties may enter into a written separation
agreement containing provisions for maintenance of either of them,
disposition of any property owned by either of them, and custody,
support and visitation of their children.” Promoting the “amicable
settlement of disputes between parties to a marriage attendant upon
their separation or the dissolution of their marriage” is the
rationale
behind
this
provision.
Further,
KRS
403.180(2)
specifically provides that the terms of a separation agreement,
“except those providing for the custody, support, and visitation of
children, are binding upon the court” unless it finds “that the
separation agreement is unconscionable” after “considering the
economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant
evidence produced by the parties, on their own motion or on request
of the court.”
Pursuant to KRS 403.180(6), “the decree may expressly
preclude or limit modification of terms if the separation agreement
so provides,” with the exception of “terms concerning the support,
custody, or visitation of children.” By expressly doing so, as the
parties did here, “the parties may settle their affairs with a
finality beyond the reach of the court’s continuing equitable
jurisdiction
exceptions.
elsewhere
provided,”10