RICHARD B. STAVERMAN v. TERI ANN STAVERMAN, NOW KNOWN AS TERRY ANN BUCKLER
[…] As noted by the domestic relations commissioner, “Interestingly, since [Staverman] became employed in the construction field, he not only works less than full time but also takes on no additional employment.” For these reasons, we cannot say that the lower court’s finding of voluntary underemployment was clearly erroneous. We now come to Staverman’s numerous arguments assigning error to the court’s calculation of his gross income. Staverman first argues that Buckler did not meet her burden of presenting evidence to support the court’s calculation of his gross income at $38,000. KRS 403.212(2)(a) provides, “‘Income’ means actual gross income of the parent if employed to full capacity or potential income if unemployed or underemployed.” Staverman points to the evidence establishing that his most recent work experience yielded $27,997 a year.