RICHARD B. STAVERMAN v. TERI ANN STAVERMAN, NOW KNOWN AS TERRY ANN BUCKLER
[…] As CR 53.06(2) only requires an opportunity for one hearing, which was held in this case, we deem this argument to be without merit. We next turn to Staverman’s argument that the lower court erroneously found that he was voluntarily underemployed. KRS 403.212(2)(d) provides: If a parent is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed, child support shall be calculated based on a determination of potential income, except that a determination -4- of potential income shall not be made for a parent who is physically or mentally incapacitated or is caring for a very young child, age three (3) or younger, for whom the parents owe a joint legal responsibility. Potential income shall be determined based upon employment potential and probable earnings level based on the obligor's or obligee's recent work history, occupational qualifications, and prevailing job opportunities and earnings levels in the community. A court may find a parent to be voluntarily unemployed or underemployed without finding that the parent intended to avoid or reduce the child support obligation. Staverman contends that he was justified in quitting his job at Dobbs and that there was no evidence that he worked less than full-time hours since ending his employment at Dobbs. Staverman appears to be making a similar argument as the father in Gossett v. Gossett, Ky.