ANGELA F. GIBSON (now BOOTS) v. MICHAEL C. ARNOLD
[…] Citing Scheer and “considering the recent amendment to KRS 403.340,”3 the DRC, in a report issued on May 23, 2001, found that “it would be in the best interests of the children to have them restored to the condition that existed prior to their removal to California by their mother” and recommended that custody be awarded to Michael. Angela filed objections4 to the DRC’s report 2 Although KRS 403.340(1) is now subsection (2), it is substantively unchanged and provides as follows: No motion to modify a custody decree shall be made earlier than two (2) years after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe that: (a) The child’s present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional health; or (b) The custodian appointed under the prior decree has placed the child with a de facto custodian. 3 As observed by this Court in Scheer: “The Benassi court reasoned that KRS 403.340 and KRS 403.350 related only to modification of sole custody awards. Id. at 869. We can only surmise that its interpretation is founded upon the statute’s use of the singular term “custodian.”