LARRY DALE CARTER; AND MYRTLE KIRBY v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, TRANSPORTATION CABINET, DEPARTMENT OF HIGHWAYS
[…] moved the trial court to utilize a summary judgment on its own
behalf.
Having taken the stance by summary judgment that there
was no genuine issue of fact, we feel that BTC should not now be
permitted to assume a completely inconsistent posture to defeat
8
We assume that this summary of the appellants’ position
contains a misstatement and that the appellants should have used
“if” instead of “unless”. Appellants argued in their memorandum
in support of a summary judgment that “the sign is located within
a commercially active area, which is an exception to the law and
prevents its removal.” KRS 177.860(4) provides that
“[a]dvertising devices which . . . are to be located in a
commercially or industrially developed area” “shall not be deemed
a violation of KRS 177.830 to 177.890[.]”
9
Ky.App., 685 S.W.2d 191, 193 (1984).
-4-
the decision of the trial court by claiming there was a genuine
issue of fact.”
As our Supreme Court stated in Kennedy v.
Commonwealth,10 “[t]he appellants will not be permitted to feed
one can of worms to the trial judge and another to the appellate