WILLIAM B. HENRY v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] RCr 8.06; KRS 504.100. -5- See also, Gabbard v. Commonwealth, Ky., 887 S.W.2d 547 (1994); Johnson v. Commonwealth, Ky., 17 S.W.3d 109 (2000). RCr 8.06 provides: [i]f upon arraignment or during the proceedings there are reasonable grounds to believe that the defendant lacks the capacity to appreciate the nature and consequences of the proceedings against him or her, or to participate rationally in his or her defense, all proceedings shall be postponed until the issue of incapacity is determined as provided by KRS 504.100. KRS 504.100 states, in pertinent part: (1) If upon arraignment, or during any stage of the proceedings, the court has reasonable grounds to believe the defendant is incompetent to stand trial, the court shall appoint at least one (1) psychologist or psychiatrist to examine, treat and report on the defendant’s mental condition. . . . . (3) After reports), determine competent the filing of a report (or the court shall hold a hearing to whether or not the defendant is to stand trial.