DEBBIE CASSETTY v. HARRY LEACHMAN MOTORS, INC.
[…] Scroghan v. Kraftco Corp., Ky.App., 551 S.W.2d 811
(1977).”
In Willoughby v. Gencorp, Inc., Ky.App., 809 S.W.2d 858
(1990), the Court of Appeals set out the cause of action for
retaliatory discharge, an exception to the usual rule.
In order
to establish this cause of action, an employee must show that “he
was engaged in a statutorily protected activity, that he was
discharged, and that there was a connection between the
‘protected activity’ and the discharge.”
Id., at 861.
Cassetty argues that Adam was engaged in the
statutorily protected activity of engaging in a lunch break.
Pursuant to KRS 339.270 of the Child Labor code, “[n]o minor
under eighteen (18) years of age shall be permitted to work for
more than five (5) hours continuously without an interval of at
least thirty (30) minutes for a lunch period, and no period of
less than thirty (30) minutes shall be deemed to interrupt a
continuous period of work.”
However, it is undisputed that Adam
had not yet worked for five continuous hours before taking his
lunch break.
The record reveals that he had been clocked in for
only four hours and twenty-eight minutes when he clocked out for
his break.
Therefore, Cassetty cannot establish that Leachman