Annotate this Case
[…] maximum income subject to the tax of $80,400 to Kenton
County, unless Petitioners and Intervening Petitioners
are successful in obtaining a declaration of law that
such individuals are entitled to credit city
occupational license fees against county occupational
fees.
20.
As originally adopted in 1966, KRS 68.197 permitted
counties of 30,000 or more, after approval by the voters, to
enact the occupational license tax.1
In 1978, the General
Assembly added subsection (3) to the statute, which permitted
city license fees to be offset against county license fees.2
The
General Assembly amended KRS 68.197 again in 1986, adding
1
See Casey County Fiscal Court v. Burke, Ky., 743 S.W.2d 26, 27 (1988).
2
In its entirety, KRS 68.197(3) provides: “Persons who pay a county license fee pursuant
to this section and who also pay a license fee to a city contained in the county may, upon
agreement between the county and the city, credit their city license fee against their county
license fee”.
-6-
subsection (4) which made the tax credit provision mandatory.
However, this amendment applied only to license fees “imposed . .
. on or after July 15, 1986."3
In addition, the 1986 amendment
eliminated the requirement of voter approval for adoption of an
occupational license fee.