Annotate this Case
[…] that intent.6
A word that has acquired a peculiar and
appropriate meaning in the law shall be construed according to
such meaning.7
When the words of a statute are clear and
unambiguous and express the legislative intent, there is no room
for construction or interpretation and the statute must be given
its effect as written.8
Also, as general propositions, taxing
statutes must be strictly construed, and doubts about their
meaning must be resolved in favor of the taxpayer.9
With these principles in mind, we find that Kenton
County’s interpretation of KRS 68.197(4) is more consistent with
the intent of the entire statute than is the trial court’s
reading.
Subsection (4) refers to “license fees imposed under
the provisions of subsection (1) of this section on or after July
15, 1986, .
.
.
.”
As Kenton County correctly states, KRS
68.197(1) grants to counties having a population of 30,000 or
more the authority to adopt occupational license fees.
But that
section also permits such counties to impose thereafter
5
Beckham v. Board of Education, Ky., 873 S.W.2d 575, 577 (1994).
6