Annotate this Case
[…] This case comes down to the meaning of the word
“imposed” as used in KRS 68.197(4).
The trial court concluded
that the purpose of KRS 68.197(4) was “to protect the established
revenue stream of counties and cities as it existed prior to July
15, 1986."
Thus, the court reasoned that any fees imposed or
increased by the county after that date are subject to an offset
for license fees paid to cities within the counties.
The trial
court also implied that the increase in the tax base is also
subject to the mandatory offset.
The appellees agree with the
3
In its entirety, KRS 68.197(4) provides: “The provisions of subsection (3) of this section
notwithstanding, effective with license fees imposed under the provisions of subsection (1) of
this section on or after July 15, 1986, persons who pay a county license fee and a license fee to a
city contained in the county shall be allowed to credit their city license fee against their county
license fee.”
4
In its entirety, KRS 68.197(5) provides: “On July 14, 2000, the provisions of subsection
(4) of this section notwithstanding, city license fees not credited against county license fees
enacted under this section or KRS 67.083 as of January 1, 2000, shall not be credited against