CYNTHIA ANN FRANKLIN (now McWATERS) v. GREGORY LEN FRANKLIN
[…] John, Dame v. Dame “unequivocally holds, noting the purposes of KRS 403.110 and particularly the need for finality between divorcing parties, that lump-sum maintenance awards, paid in one installment or many installments, are not subject to modification.”9 modify an award of To permit the circuit court to amend or maintenance that is not open-ended would frustrate the purposes of KRS 403.110 and “do nothing toward finalizing distasteful litigation.”10 However, our analysis does not end there. According to KRS 403.250(2): “Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree, the obligation to pay 8 Dame v. Dame, Ky., 628 S.W.2d 625, 627 (1982). Under Ky. Rev. Stat. 403.250(1), the provisions of a decree respecting maintenance “may be modified only upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unconscionable.” 9 John, supra, n. 5, at 375. 10 Dame, supra, n. 8, at 627. -8- future maintenance is terminated upon the death of either party or the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance.”