KENNETH LEE GODFREY v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] appeal.
In Commonwealth v. Basnight,11 this Court stated:
It is clear from our caselaw that the
RCr 11.42 procedure is not designed to give a
convicted defendant an additional appeal or a
review of trial errors that should have been
addressed upon the direct appeal. A trial
error asserted in an RCr 11.42 motion must
rise to the level of a constitutional
deprivation of due process.
Godfrey claims that since he was participating in the
work release program his confinement was not at a detention
facility and that he should have been entitled to a jury
instruction on escape in the third degree.
KRS 520.010(5)
defines “escape” as “departure from custody or the detention
facility in which a person is held or detained with knowledge
that the departure is unpermitted, or failure to return to
custody or detention following a temporary leave granted for a
specific purpose or for a limited period[.]” KRS 520.010(4)
defines “detention facility” as “any building and its premises
used for the confinement of a person: (a) Charged with or
convicted of an offense[.]”
10
KRS 520.030 provides that a person
Thacker, supra at 839.
11
Ky.App., 770 S.W.2d 231, 237 (1989); see also Tipton v.
Commonwealth, Ky., 376 S.W.2d 290 (1963); and Clay v.
Commonwealth, Ky., 454 S.W.2d 109 (1970).
-5-
is guilty of escape in the second degree “when he escapes from a