BRUCE HAWKINS v. ANCHORAGE AMBULANCE DISTRICT AND/OR ANCHORAGE FIRE & EMS; FORD MOTOR COMPANY, AND MILLS DETECTIVE AGENCY, INC.
[…] Bush, Ky., 74 S.W.3d 251, 252 (2002) (“An employer or its insurance carrier is liable for workers’ compensation benefits for any aggravation of the initial injury caused by necessary medical treatment of that injury.”). Cf. Scott v. Wolf Creek Nuclear Operating Corp., 928 P.2d 109 (Kan. App. 1996) (work-related aggravation of non-work-related illness is compensible); McDaniel v. Sage, 366 N.E.2d 202 (Ind. App. 1977) (aggravation of non-work-related illness at work-place infirmary is work related). 4 KRS 342.690: “If an employer secures payment of compensation as required by this chapter, the liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee.” Hawkins does not dispute that Ford has duly secured payment of compensation. 5 Shamrock Coal Company v. Maricle, Ky., 5 S.W.3d 130 (1999). -3- complaint pursuant to CR 15.03. Neither contention is persuasive.