COLUMBIA GAS OF KENTUCKY, INC. v. JAMES M. WELLS AND ROBERT L. ABELL
[…] has rejected arguments that punitive damage were excessive where
the awards were a multiple of compensatory damages.
Columbia asserts that the evidence was insufficient to
support the jury’s verdict.
We have reviewed the evidence
presented in great detail as outlined above.
substantial evidentiary basis.
855, 860 (1988).
The verdict has a
NCAA v. Hornung, Ky., 754 S.W.2d
Thus, we affirm.
Columbia asserts that it should not have to pay attorney
fees for Wells’s abandoned claims, for time spent prosecuting his
suit against Hardin, or for costs which were not sufficiently
documented.
KRS 344.450 is mandatory and provides that:
Any person injured by any act in violation of
the provisions of this chapter shall have a
civil cause of action in Circuit Court to
enjoin further violations, and to recover the
actual damages sustained, together with the
costs of the law suit. The court's order or
judgment shall include a reasonable fee for
the plaintiff’s attorney of record and any
other remedies contained in this chapter.
In Meyers v. Chapman Printing, Co., Inc., Ky., 840
S.W.2d 814, 826 (1992), the Supreme Court held that:
[T]he controlling case in deciding upon an
appropriate award of attorneys’ fees where
authorized by statute to insure effective
access to the judicial process for persons