COLUMBIA GAS OF KENTUCKY, INC. v. JAMES M. WELLS AND ROBERT L. ABELL
[…] Hardin’s claims were subsequently dismissed. Wells subsequently withdrew his complaint against Christopher. Neither Hardin, nor Christopher, is a party to this appeal. 2 KRS 344.040(1) provides that it is an unlawful practice for an employer “[t]o fail or refuse to hire, or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of the individual’s race, color, religion, national origin, sex, age forty (40) and over, . . . .” -2- motion for summary judgment is not reviewable on appeal. Harmon, Ky. App., 284 S.W.2d 812, 814 (1955). Bell v. Nor is there any appellate review of whether the plaintiff submitted a prima facie case of discrimination.