COLUMBIA GAS OF KENTUCKY, INC. v. JAMES M. WELLS AND ROBERT L. ABELL
[…] all”
- when Columbia moved for summary judgment, twice, at
trial, when Columbia moved for a directed verdict at trial, and
after trial, when Columbia moved for judgment NOV.
Denial of a
1
Hardin filed a counterclaim against Wells for abuse of process;
she filed a cross-claim against Columbia for fraudulent
misrepresentation, negligence, breach of contract, and breach of
implied covenant of good faith dealing. Hardin’s claims were
subsequently dismissed. Wells subsequently withdrew his
complaint against Christopher. Neither Hardin, nor Christopher,
is a party to this appeal.
2
KRS 344.040(1) provides that it is an unlawful practice for an
employer “[t]o fail or refuse to hire, or to discharge any
individual, or otherwise to discriminate against an individual
with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of
employment, because of the individual’s race, color, religion,
national origin, sex, age forty (40) and over, . . . .”
-2-
motion for summary judgment is not reviewable on appeal.
Harmon, Ky. App., 284 S.W.2d 812, 814 (1955).
Bell v.
Nor is there any
appellate review of whether the plaintiff submitted a prima facie
case of discrimination.
Following trial on the merits in a Title