ARTHUR REID v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] eighteen, and she was under the age of fourteen.11
Further, in
support of the two Alford pleas, he agreed that, in light of the
evidence against him, it was in his best interest to accept the
Commonwealth’s offer on pleas of guilty.
Reid’s “solemn
declarations in open court carry a strong presumption of
verity.”12
The trial judge is to be commended for his
thoroughness in assuring that Reid’s constitutional rights were
protected and in developing a complete record to demonstrate that
those protections had been provided.
11
It is that record which
KRS 510.050 is defined as: "A person is guilty of rape in
the second degree when, being eighteen (18) years old or more, he
engages in sexual intercourse with another person less than
fourteen (14) years old."
12
Centers, supra at 54 (1990).
-7-
clearly refutes Reid’s conclusionary allegations.
Accordingly,
an evidentiary hearing was not required.13
For the foregoing reasons, the order of the Simpson
Circuit Court is affirmed.
ALL CONCUR.
BRIEF FOR APPELLANT:
BRIEF FOR APPELLEE:
Elizabeth Shaw