ARTHUR REID v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Reid’s “solemn declarations in open court carry a strong presumption of verity.”12 The trial judge is to be commended for his thoroughness in assuring that Reid’s constitutional rights were protected and in developing a complete record to demonstrate that those protections had been provided. 11 It is that record which KRS 510.050 is defined as: "A person is guilty of rape in the second degree when, being eighteen (18) years old or more, he engages in sexual intercourse with another person less than fourteen (14) years old." 12 Centers, supra at 54 (1990). -7- clearly refutes Reid’s conclusionary allegations. Accordingly, an evidentiary hearing was not required.13 For the foregoing reasons, the order of the Simpson Circuit Court is affirmed.