TOMMY RITCHIE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] that the defendant is guilty, a directed verdict should not be
given.”6
In reviewing the trial court’s decision, an appellate
court should not disturb the trial court’s denial of a motion for
5
Commonwealth v. Benham, Ky., 816 S.W.2d 186, 187 (1991).
6
Id.
-7-
a directed verdict of acquittal unless it would be clearly
unreasonable for a jury to find guilt.7
With this standard in
mind, we will review the evidence presented to prove the charge
of trafficking in a controlled substance in the first degree.
Ritchie’s defense at trial was entrapment.
KRS 505.010
provides in pertinent part:
(1)
A person is not guilty of an
offense arising out of proscribed
conduct when:
(a)
He was induced or encouraged to
engage in that conduct by a public
servant or by a person acting in
cooperation with a public servant
seeking to obtain evidence against
him for the purpose of criminal
prosecution; and
(b)
At the time of the inducement or
encouragement, he was not otherwise
disposed to engage in such conduct.
(2)
The relief afforded by subsection
(1) is unavailable when:
(a)
The public servant or the person
acting in cooperation with a public
servant merely affords the
defendant an opportunity to commit
an offense[.]
The obvious issue at trial was whether Ritchie was
induced to sell drugs by the Commonwealth, and if so, whether he
was already disposed to do so.
The Commonwealth’s evidence
consisted primarily of the testimony of Little, who testified