M. J., A JUVENILE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] We begin our legal analysis by noting that M. J.’s claim that the case against him was terminated on January 26, 2000, is not supported by the record. A correct description of what occurred is that the district court recessed the adjudication hearing on January 26, 2000, and the hearing resumed two weeks later. Accordingly, M. J.’s reliance on KRS 505.030(4) is misplaced; and his argument that he was twice placed in jeopardy is without merit. M. J. also argues that the district court’s procedural rulings at the adjudication hearing denied him due process of 5 KRS 505.030 reads in pertinent part as follows: When a prosecution is for a violation of the same statutory provision and is based upon the same facts as a former prosecution, it is barred by the former prosecution under the following circumstances: . . . (4) The former prosecution was improperly terminated after the first witness was sworn but before findings were rendered by a trier of fact [emphasis added]. -4- law. We hold that the district court did not abuse its discretion by sua sponte recessing the hearing and then resuming the hearing two weeks later to hear testimony from Russell. In Davis v.