Annotate this Case
[…] In Board of Adjustments v. Flood,6 our Supreme Court discussed what is required when appealing from a decision of an administrative agency: There is no appeal to the courts from an action of an administrative agency as a matter of right. When grace to appeal is granted by statute, a strict compliance with its terms is required. Where the conditions for the exercise of power by a court are not met, the judicial power is not lawfully invoked. That is to say, that the court lacks jurisdiction or has no right to decide the controversy. Under KRS 100.347(4), when a party wishes to appeal a decision of either a board of adjustments or a planning commission, the statute mandates that: (4) The owner of the subject property and applicants who initiated the proceeding shall be made parties to the appeal. Other persons speaking at the public hearing are not required to be made parties to such appeal. It is not disputed that in its "Appeal and Complaint," HRA failed to name all of the owners of the parcel of land which is the subject of this dispute. Hence, absent strict compliance with KRS 100.347(4), the jurisdiction of the circuit court was not invoked.