Annotate this Case
[…] the legislature contemplated that the planning commission would
reserve to itself the right to impose conditions subsequent on
its approval.
KRS 100.347(5) defines “final action” to occur on
the calendar date when the vote is taken to approve or disapprove
6
American Beauty Homes Corp. v. Louisville and Jefferson
County Planning and Zoning Commission, Ky., 379 S.W.2d 450, 456
(1964).
7
Taylor v. Duke, Ky. App. 896 S.W.2d 618, 621 (1995).
-9-
the matter pending before the body.
This definition does not
suggest that any further administrative action would take place.
Likewise, KRS 100.277 requires all subdivision plats to receive
planning commission approval. “[N]o plat of a subdivision of land
within the planning unit jurisdiction shall be recorded by the
county clerk until the plat has been approved by the commission
and the approval entered thereon in writing by the chairman,
secretary, or other duly authorized officer of the commission”
KRS 100.277(2).
The language of this statute does not suggest
that the planning commission’s “final” approval would be
conditional.
Nevertheless, I fully agree with the majority that the
planning commission’s final action must be deemed to occur when