Annotate this Case
[…] issues raised by the appeal of the administrative decision.
The circuit court conducted a hearing and granted the
developers’ motion to dismiss.
An opinion and order was entered
on November 16, 2000, and an order amending the opinion and order
was entered on January 17, 2001.
The basis of the court’s ruling
was that it was without jurisdiction to consider the appeal and
that the civil complaint stated the same grounds as the appeal.
This appeal followed.
The appellants’ first argument is that the circuit
court erred in holding that it was without jurisdiction to hear
the appeal.
KRS 100.347(2) states in relevant part as follows:
Any person or entity claiming to be
injured or aggrieved by any final action of
the planning commission shall appeal from the
final action to the Circuit Court of the
county in which the property, which is the
subject of the commission’s action, lies.
Such appeal shall be taken within thirty (30)
days after such action. Such action shall
not include the commission’s recommendations
made to other governmental bodies. All final
actions which have not been appealed within
thirty (30) days shall not be subject to
judicial review.
KRS 100.347(2).
Further, KRS 100.347(5) states that “[f]or
purposes of this chapter, final action shall be deemed to have
occurred on the calendar date when the vote is taken to approve
or disapprove the matter pending before the body.”
First, the appellants seem to argue that KRS 100.347(5)
applies only to “legislative bodies” as referenced in KRS
100.347(3).
In support of their argument, the appellants contend
-4-
that KRS 100.347(5) uses the word “body” rather than
“commission.”