Annotate this Case
[…] subdivision plan was not a “final action” as that term is used in
KRS 100.347(5).
Rather, the appellants assert that the Planning
Commission conditionally voted to approve the plan and then
referred it to MSD to develop a surface water management plan as
part of a construction plan.
According to the appellants, MSD
was required to return the construction plan to the Planning
Commission for final approval.
The appellants state that the
commission was then required to take “final action” of approval,
which it did through its regulatory designated agent, County
Works.5
KRS 100.347(5) states the definition of “final action”
as, “For purposes of this Chapter, final action shall be deemed
to have occurred on the calendar date when the vote is taken to
approve or disapprove the matter pending before the body.”
See
Leslie v. City of Henderson, Ky. App., 797 S.W.2d 718, 719
5
In explaining this procedure, the appellants have referred
to Commission Subdivision Regulations. No citation to the record
was given, and we have been unable to locate a copy of such
regulations anywhere in the record.
-5-
(1990).