TONYA BROCK v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] instruction embracing both theories “may be prejudicial if it
invites the possibility of conviction on a theory not sustained
by the evidence.”16
In its conclusion to its brief, the Commonwealth cites
Commonwealth v. Sego,17 for the proposition that “even if a coconspirator or co-defendant is acquitted of or not charged with
the offense, the co-defendant could still be convicted.”
15
Ky., 339 S.W.2d 640, 642 (1960).
16
Id. at 642.
17
Ky., 872 S.W.2d 441, 443 (1994).
-12-
The
Commonwealth’s reliance on Sego is misplaced.
Sego concerned the
application of KRS 506.070(3) which provides that “[a] defendant
cannot be convicted of conspiracy if all of his co-conspirators
have been acquitted or discharged under circumstances amounting
to an acquittal.”
The case sub judice does not involve a
conspiracy; and if it did, since Covey was acquitted, Sego would
support Tonya, not the Commonwealth.
Additionally, KRS 502.030
is of no benefit to the Commonwealth’s position since it applies
only to prosecutions under KRS 502.01018 and KRS 502.02019 which