TONYA BROCK v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Sego,17 for the proposition that “even if a coconspirator or co-defendant is acquitted of or not charged with the offense, the co-defendant could still be convicted.” 15 Ky., 339 S.W.2d 640, 642 (1960). 16 Id. at 642. 17 Ky., 872 S.W.2d 441, 443 (1994). -12- The Commonwealth’s reliance on Sego is misplaced. Sego concerned the application of KRS 506.070(3) which provides that “[a] defendant cannot be convicted of conspiracy if all of his co-conspirators have been acquitted or discharged under circumstances amounting to an acquittal.” The case sub judice does not involve a conspiracy; and if it did, since Covey was acquitted, Sego would support Tonya, not the Commonwealth.