ROSANNE COLEMAN v. LORENZO D. NICHOLS
[…] support obligation at $1,809.00 per month.
In cases such as this,
where the combined incomes of the parents exceed the child support
guideline
403.212,
tables
our
codified
function
on
at
Kentucky
review,
as
Revised
explained
Statutes
in
(KRS)
Downing
v.
Downing,3 is as follows:
The child support guidelines set out in KRS
403.212
serve
as
a
rebuttable
presumption
for
the
establishment or modification of the amount of child
support.
Courts may deviate from the guidelines only
upon making a specific finding that application of the
guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate.[4] However,
KRS 403.211(3)(e) specifically designates that “combined
monthly adjusted parental gross income in excess of the
Kentucky child support guidelines” is a valid basis for
deviating from the child support table. Furthermore, the
trial court may use its judicial discretion to determine
child support in circumstances where combined adjusted
parental gross income exceeds the uppermost level of the