JAMES W. HATTON v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] days by failing to object to the assigned trial date outside that
limit.
Thereafter, Hatton entered a conditional guilty plea to
an amended charge of second degree robbery.
the indictment were dismissed.
The other charges in
The trial court sentenced Hatton
to ten years on the robbery conviction, to run concurrently with
another robbery conviction from Fayette County.
This appeal
followed.
KRS 500.110 allows a defendant who is incarcerated for
one offense and against whom a detainer has been lodged to answer
for another offense, to request a trial within 180 days.4
4
Specifically, KRS 500.110 provides:
Whenever a person has entered upon a term of
imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of this state, and
whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment
there is pending in any jurisdiction of this state any untried
indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which a
detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, he shall be brought
to trial within one hundred and eighty (180) days after he shall
have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the
appropriate court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written
notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final
disposition to be made of the indictment, information or complaint;
provided that for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or
his counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the
matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance.
-3-
There
is no question that Hatton properly invoked the provisions of KRS
500.110.
Similarly, the trial court clearly failed to schedule
his trial within 180 days from the date the motion was served on
the Commonwealth, and there was no finding of good cause to
warrant a continuance.