ISLAND CREEK COAL COMPANY v. ELVA SMITH; SPECIAL FUND; DONALD G. SMITH, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] On October 19, 1999, Smith filed a request for a hearing before an ALJ. The evidence before the ALJ included the testimony of Smith and the medical reports of Dr. James W. Templin, Dr. Robert W. Lowe, Dr. Timothy R. Wagner, and Dr. Dennis H. Halbert. On April, 24, 2000, the ALJ found in favor of Smith, and ordered that his monthly award paid by Island Creek and the Special Fund be increased to a 100% disability.3 On September 13, 2000, the Workers’ Compensation Board entered an opinion affirming the ALJ’s award. This petition for review followed. 1 Kentucky Revised Statutes. 2 KRS 342.125 reads in pertinent part: (1) Upon motion by any party or upon an arbitrator’s or administrative law judge’s own motion, an arbitrator or administrative law judge may reopen and review any award or order on any of the following grounds: . . . (d) 3 Change of disability as shown by objective medical evidence of worsening or improvement of impairment due to a condition caused by the injury since the date of the award or order. Island Creek and the Special Fund split the payment 50/50. -2- A finding of the ALJ on a question of fact will not be disturbed on appeal if there is substantial evidence to support it.4 “Substantial evidence has been conclusively defined by Kentucky courts as that which, when taken alone or in