JEFFREY LYNN VANDEVEER v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] “Youthful offender” means any person
regardless of age, transferred to Circuit
Court under the provisions of KRS Chapter 635
or 640 and who is subsequently convicted in
Circuit Court.
We believe the term “youthful offender” has acquired a particular
meaning in the law and must be given such meaning in KRS
17.510(2).
Accordingly, we interpret “youthful offender” in KRS
-3-
17.510(2) as meaning a person transferred to circuit court under
KRS Chapter 635 or 640.
We are buttressed in our interpretation by the
legislature’s subsequent amendment of KRS 17.510(2), effective
July 15, 2000.
KRS 17.510(2), as amended, reads:
A registrant shall, on or before the date of
his or her release by the court, the parole
board, the cabinet, or any detention
facility, register with the appropriate local
probation and parole office in the county in
which he or she intends to reside. The
person in charge of the release shall
facilitate the registration process.
A registrant is thereafter defined by KRS 17.500(4):
“Registrant” means:
(a) Any person eighteen (18) years of age
or older at the time of the offense or
any youthful offender, as defined in
KRS 600.020, who has committed:
1. A sex crime; or
2. A criminal offense against a victim who is a