CARL KISHPAUGH v. TECO COAL CORPORATION D/B/A RICH MOUNTAIN COAL COMPANY; RONALD W. MAY, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Procter & Gamble Mfg. Co. v. Little, Ky., 357 S.W.2d 866 (1962).” The ALJ in this case found that Kishpaugh gave notice of his back problems in 1997, but failed to give notice that the condition was work-related. Teco had procedures in place allowing workers to elect whether to proceed with short-term, non-work related benefits or long-term, workers’ compensation type benefits. The record clearly shows that Kishpaugh proceeded with the non-work related benefits in 1997, thus failing to give notice to Teco that his back ailments were related to work. Kishpaugh argues that KRS 342.200 which provides: Want of notice or delay in giving notice shall not be a bar to proceedings under this chapter if it is shown that the employer, his agent or representative had knowledge of the injury or that the delay or failure to give notice was occasioned by mistake or reasonable cause. exempts any failure to give proper notice.