JERRY W. LONG v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] defined under Instruction No. 1.
Given the three alternate theories for commission of
the offense as submitted to the jury, the Commonwealth had to
present evidence that Jacob’s injury was a “serious physical
injury”, that his foot together with the pavement constituted a
“dangerous instrument”; and that Long acted wantonly in stomping
Jacob’s head into the ground.
The appellant did raise the issue
-4-
that the Commonwealth did not present sufficient evidence of the
above in the context of a directed verdict motion.
Accordingly,
we will review the issue.
KRS 500.080(15) defines “serious physical injury” as
“physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or
which causes serious and prolonged disfigurement, prolonged
impairment of health, or prolonged loss or impairment of the
function of any bodily organ.”
The evidence regarding Jacob’s
injury was presented through the testimony of Jacob and his
mother and through medical records.1
This undisputed evidence
established that Jacob suffered facial fractures, nerve damage to
his eye, swelling of the brain, and numerous other cuts and
bruises.