JERRY W. LONG v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] dangerous instrument if it is capable of causing and does cause a
serious physical injury.
It cannot be denied that stomping a
person’s head into a hard surface with the full weight of one’s
body is capable of causing a serious physical injury.
Accordingly, there was sufficient evidence that Long’s feet
together with the pavement was a dangerous instrument.
The next issue before us is whether there was evidence
that Long acted wantonly in assaulting Jacob.
Long maintains
that from the evidence, it was clearly unreasonable to find that
his actions were anything other than intentional.
KRS 501.020(3)
states that:
A person acts wantonly with respect to a
result or to a circumstance when he is aware
of and consciously disregards a substantial
and unjustifiable risk that the result will
occur or that the circumstance exists. The
risk must be of such a nature and degree that
disregard thereof constitutes a gross
deviation from the standard of conduct that a
reasonable person would observe in the
situation.
KRS 501.020(1) defines “intentionally” as follows:
A person acts intentionally with respect to a
result or to conduct described by a statute
defining an offense when his conscious
objective is to cause that result or to
engage in that conduct.
-7-