BARDSTOWN BARRELS v. DARIO NAVARRO LOPEZ; JOHN EARL HUNT, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; and WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] the motion was not barred by KRS 342.125(3) in light of the 2000
amendments to that statute.
The Board thus remanded the matter
to the ALJ to address the merits of Lopez’s motion to reopen.
This petition for review by Bardstown Barrels followed.
KRS 342.125(3) was amended effective December 12, 1996,
to provide that claims may not be reopened more than four years
following the date of an award or order granting or denying
benefits, or within two years of such award or order.
In other
words, the statute provided a two-year window within which to
file a motion to reopen.
KRS 342.125(3), as amended effective
December 12, 1996, specifically provided as follows:
Except for reopening solely for determination
of the compensability of medical expenses,
fraud, or conforming the award as set forth
in KRS 342.730(1)(c)2., or for reducing a
permanent total disability award when an
employee returns to work, no claim shall be
reopened more than four (4) years following
the date of the original award or order
granting or denying benefits, or within two
(2) years of such award or order, and no
-2-
party may file a motion to reopen within two
(2) years of any previous motion to reopen by
the same party.
KRS 342.125(3) was again amended effective July 14,
2000.
The amendment provided that a claim may not be reopened
more than four years after the date of the original award or
order granting or denying benefits.
The amended statute made no
mention of any two-year waiting period or other waiting period
before which a motion to reopen could be filed.
In other words,
there was no window of opportunity for filing a motion to reopen,
but there was only a four-year statute of limitation in which to
file such a motion.
KRS 342.125(3), as amended effective July
14, 2000, specifically provided as follows:
Except for reopening solely for determination
of the compensability of medical expenses,
fraud, or conforming the award as set forth
in KRS 342.730(1)(c)2., or for reducing a
permanent total disability award when an
employee returns to work, or seeking
temporary total disability benefits during
the period of an award, no claim shall be
reopened more than four (4) years following
the date of the original award or order
granting or denying benefits, and no party
may file a motion to reopen within one (1)
year of any previous motion to reopen by the
same party.
KRS 342.125(8) also has significance to this case.
That statute was not amended again on July 14, 2000, and it read
exactly the same following the 1996 amendments and the 2000
amendments.
The statute reads as follows:
The time limitation prescribed in this
section shall apply to all claims
irrespective of when they were incurred, or
when the award was entered, or the settlement
approved. However, claims decided prior to
December 12, 1996, may be reopened within
four (4) years of the award or order or
-3-
within four (4) years of December 12, 1996,
whichever is later, provided that the
exceptions to reopening established in
subsections (1) and (3) of this section shall
apply to these claims as well.
KRS 342.125(8).
As we noted in setting forth the facts of this case,
Lopez’s motion to reopen was filed within two years of the ALJ’s
award.
Therefore, if the December 1996 amendments were
applicable, then the ALJ properly denied the motion because it