BARDSTOWN BARRELS v. DARIO NAVARRO LOPEZ; JOHN EARL HUNT, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; and WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] was barred by the statute’s two-year waiting period provision
-5-
under the December 1996 amendments or was proper under the July
2000 amendments which did not contain a waiting period provision.
Bardstown Barrels urges us to follow the Meade and
Brooks cases and hold that the law in effect at the time the
award was entered is applicable.
Under that argument, the
December 1996 amendment to the statute, which requires a two-year
waiting period to file a motion to reopen, would be applicable
and would bar Lopez’s motion to reopen.
Lopez urges us to follow
the first sentence in KRS 342.125(8) which states that “[t]he
time limitation prescribed in this section shall apply to all
claims irrespective of when they were incurred, or when the award
was entered, or the settlement approved.”
We agree with the Board’s conclusions and its analysis
of the issue.
The Board held as follows:
Bardstown Barrels argues that the
Kentucky Supreme Court’s case of Meade v.
Reedy Coal, Ky., 13 S.W.3d 619 (2000), is
controlling. It points out that the Supreme