MICHAEL TOLLEY v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] dismiss was denied.
The circuit court found that Tolley met the
criteria for involuntary hospitalization pursuant to KRS
202A.026.
On December 14, 2000, the circuit court issued a
judgment and order for Tolley's involuntary hospitalization for
360 consecutive days.
This appeal followed.
Tolley's sole argument on appeal is that the circuit
court erred in denying his motion to dismiss.
Tolley maintains a dismissal was appropriate because
the Commonwealth failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that
Tolley could reasonably benefit from further treatment, as
required by KRS 202A.026.
KRS 202A.026 provides:
No person shall be involuntarily hospitalized
unless such person is a mentally ill person:
(1)
Who presents a danger or threat of
danger to self, family or others
as a result of the mental illness;
(2)
Who can reasonably benefit from
treatment; and
-3-
(3)
For whom hospitalization is the
least restrictive alternative mode
of treatment presently available.
The elements of KRS 202A.026 must be proven beyond a reasonable
doubt.
KRS 202A.076(2).
Because Tolley's hospitalization involves a deprivation
of liberty, constitutional adherence is required.
Commonwealth, Ky., 383 S.W.2d 681 (1964).
Denton v.
Our review is under