SURGICAL SPECIALISTS, P.S.C. v. DARLENE FERRY, AS PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE OF THE ESTATE OF ALMA SWINK
[…] to reach this point is addressed in the Court’s prior Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law and Order entered March 14, 2000. The Attorney General filed notice on April 21, 2000 that he was declining to participate in the defense of the constitutionality of the statute. -4- CONCLUSIONS OF LAW The Court will first address the federal constitutional challenge and then the state constitutional challenges to KRS 396.011. A. FEDERAL CONSTITUTIONAL DUE PROCESS AND EQUAL PROTECTION CHALLENGE. 1. BACKGROUND To provide a point of reference for discussion, the statute being specifically challenged is KRS 396.011 which provides as follows: (1) All claims against a decedent’s estate which arose before the death of the decedent, excluding claims of the United States, the state of Kentucky and any subdivision thereof, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis, if not barred earlier by other statute of limitations, are barred against the estate, the personal representative, and the heirs and devisees of the decedent, unless presented within six (6) months after the appointment of the personal representative, or where no personal representative has been appointed, within two (2) years after the decedent’s death. (2) Nothing in this section shall affect or prevent; (a) To the extent of the security only, any proceeding to enforce any mortgage, pledge, lien or other security interest securing an obligation of the decedent of or property of the estate; (b) To the limits of the insurance protection only, any proceeding to establish liability of the decedent or the personal representative for which he is protected by liability insurance. (Court’s emphasis). -5- This statute was passed and became effective July 15, 1988 which was subsequent to the publication of the opinion relied upon by Surgical as controlling authority for its argument, to-wit: Tulsa Collection Services, Inc. v. Pope, 485 U.S. 478, 108 S.Ct. 1340, 99 L.Ed.2d 565 (1988) (hereinafter “Tulsa”). Tulsa was decided April 19, 1988. It should be noted that there is no challenge herein to that portion of KRS 396.011 which bars claims “where no personal representative has been appointed, within two (2) years after the decedent’s death.” Tulsa at p. 1345 makes clear such a plain statute of limitations does not involve state action and thus does not implicate due process. Relying on Tulsa, this Court has based its decision and analysis on the procedural method prescribed therein.