BOBBY JOE FAUGHN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] In reviewing Faughn’s guilty plea based on the totality-of-thecircumstances test of Commonwealth v. Crawford, Ky., 789 S.W.2d 779, 780 (1990), we believe that Faughn entered a voluntary guilty plea. The record reflects that before accepting the plea, the trial court carefully and in great detail reviewed each aspect of his plea with Faughn, meticulously reviewing his rights and the charges against him. In his initial RCr 11.42 motion, Faughn argued that his guilty plea to both the assault and the fleeing charges violated KRS 505.020, which provides: (1) When a single course of conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one (1) offense, he may be prosecuted for each such offense. He may not, however, be convicted of more than one (1) offense when: (a) One offense is included in the other, as defined in subsection (2); or (b) Inconsistent findings of fact are required to establish the commission of the offenses; or (c) The offense is designed to prohibit a continuing course of conduct and the defendant’s course of conduct was uninterrupted by legal process, unless the law expressly provides that specific periods of such conduct constitute separate offenses. -4- We have discovered no violation of KRS 505.020 in our view of the record. Finally, Faughn argues that the trial court erred in not appointing counsel to represent him in his RCr 11.42 proceeding.