RICHARD HARDY v. RICHELLE HARDY LAYNE; AND GEORGE HOWELL
[…] Scheer was a significant en banc decision of this Court concerning modification of joint custody, which overruled Benassi v. Havens, Ky.App., 710 S.W.2d 867 (1986), and Mennemeyer v. Mennemeyer, Ky.App., 887 S.W.2d 555 (1994). Scheer was rendered by this Court on June 23, 2000, which was during the time the motion for change of custody in the case sub judice was being litigated. However, there is no reference to Scheer anywhere in the record. Regardless, since the father’s motion was filed within less than two years from the date of the original custody decree, under KRS 403.340(1) he was required to show that “[t]he child’s present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional health.” This requirement was the same both pre-Scheer and post-Scheer. See Briggs v.