OLD REPUBLIC INSURANCE COMPANY v. ORVIS RIDNOUR
[…] By simply ceasing to make its ordered payments, Old Republic in effect appointed itself judge in its own case. Its unilateral declaration that Ridnour’s award would be modified comports with neither the letter6 nor the spirit7 of the Workers’ Compensation Act. For the reasons stated, we affirm the May 2, 2000, order of the Marion Circuit Court. ALL CONCUR. BRIEF FOR APPELLANT: BRIEF FOR APPELLEE: Philip J. Reverman, Jr. Louisville, Kentucky James L. Avritt, Sr. Lebanon, Kentucky 6 KRS 342.125(4) (“No employer shall suspend benefits during pendency of any reopening procedure except upon order of the administrative law judge.”). 7 Uninsured Employers’ Fund v. Turner, Ky., 981 S.W.2d 544, 545 (1998) (“When an award becomes final, relief from its terms may be obtained only if it is reopened pursuant to the provisions of KRS 342.125.”). -4-