CAREY M. ARNOLD, INDIVIDUALLY, SITUATED; AND THOMAS C. HECTUS, INDIVIDUAL, & ON BEHALF OF ALL SIMILARLY SITUATED v. MICROSOFT CORPORATION
[…] conduct which KRS 367.170 was designed to prevent.
We disagree with both contentions.
First, the
legislature specifically provided a remedy in KRS 367.175 for
monopolistic practices.
As the more specific section, KRS
367.175 controls over the more general provisions of KRS
367.170.43
Furthermore, KRS 367.170 does not allow a person who is
not in privity with the seller or lessor to bring an action for
violations of the statute.44
The Consumer Protection Act is
remedial legislation enacted to give consumers broad protection
from illegal actions.45
However, to maintain an action alleging
a violation of the Act, an individual must fit within the
protected class of persons defined in KRS 367.220.
That section
allows any person who “purchases or leases goods or services
primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby
suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or
personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person
of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by KRS 367.170,”
43
Withers v. University of Kentucky, Ky., 939 S.W.2d 340, 345 (1997).
44
Skilcraft Sheetmetal, Inc. v. Kentucky Machinery, Inc., Ky. App., 836 S.W.2d 907,
909 (1992).
45
Stevens v. Motorists Mutual Insurance Co., Ky., 759 S.W.2d 819, 821 (1988).
-17-