MICHAEL ANTHONY HENRY v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] In this case, for example, as the Commonwealth points out, Henry’s first-degree robbery conviction required proof of a theft,11 which was not required to convict of assault. On the other hand, the first-degree assault conviction required proof of an intentionally- or wantonlyinflicted serious physical injury,12 which the robbery conviction did not require.13 The robbery and the assault were not the same 10 Taylor v. Commonwealth, Ky., 995 S.W.2d 355, 358 (1999) (quoting Blockburger, 284 U.S. at 304, 52 S. Ct. at 182). 11 The first-degree robbery statute, KRS 515.020(1), provides as follows: A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of committing theft, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person with intent to accomplish the theft and when he: (a) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or (b) Is armed with a deadly weapon; or (c) Uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument upon any person who is not a participant in the crime. As was the defendant in Taylor v.