CHRISTINE FRENCH v. PAUL BRUCE AND JUDY BRUCE
[…] Id.
The issue at bar is a mixed question of law and fact.
Having found that there is no evidence of probative value
supportive of the conclusion that French's shrubbery and concrete
ornaments constitute a fence, we must reverse on this issue.
French also argues that the circuit court erred in
ruling that her plantings constitute a private nuisance.
She
maintains that KRS 411.550, which defines a public nuisance, is
inapplicable since there must be a physical invasion or touching
of the plaintiff's property.
As such, she seeks to have reversal
on this issue.
KRS 411.550 states:
(1) In determining whether a defendant's use
of property constitutes a private nuisance,
the judge or jury, whichever is the trier of
fact, shall consider all relevant facts and
circumstances including the following:
(a) The lawful nature of the defendant's use
of the property;
(b) The manner in which the defendant has
used the property;
(c) The importance of the defendant's use of
the property to the community;
(d) The influence of the defendant's use of
property to the growth and prosperity of the
community;
(e) The kind, volume, and duration of the
annoyance or interference with the use and
enjoyment of claimant's property caused by
the defendant's use of property;
(f) The respective situations of the
defendant and claimant; and
(g) The character of the area in which the
defendant's property is located, including,
-7-
but not limited to, all applicable statutes,
laws, or regulations.
(2) A defendant's use of property shall be
considered as a substantial annoyance or
interference with the use and enjoyment of a
claimant's property if it would substantially
annoy or interfere with the use and enjoyment
of property by a person of ordinary health
and normal sensitivities.
French argues, and the Bruces attempt to rebut, the
notion that a private nuisance generally requires some sort of
physical touching.
The case law, though, primarily centers on
the whether the source of the complaint is, in the language of
KRS 411.550, a "substantial annoyance or interference".