CHRISTOPHER CHENAULT v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] that he was entitled to custody credit for the time he spent at
St. Andrews House.
On July 25, 2000, the court entered an
opinion and order finding that Chenault was not entitled to
custody credit for the 59 days he spent at St. Andrews.
Also on
July 25, 2000, the court entered its final judgment and sentence
revoking Chenault's probation, and finding Chenault entitled to
48 days custody credit for time spent at the Fayette County
Detention Center.
This appeal followed.
On appeal, Chenault contends that the trial court erred
by denying custody credit for the 59 days he spent at St.
Andrews.
KRS 520.010(2) defines custody as "restraint by a
public servant pursuant to a lawful arrest, detention, or an
order of court for law enforcement purposes, but does not include
supervision of probation or parole or constraint incidental to
release on bail[.]"
Although not directly on point, this Court
has discussed what constitutes "custody" within the meaning of
KRS 520.010(2).
In Prewitt v. Wilkinson, Ky. App., 843 S.W.2d
335 (1992), the appellant argued that he should receive credit
for time served while released on appeal bond.
He argued that