MARY'S LITTLE LAMBS DAYCARE AND LEARNING CENTER v. CABINET FOR HEALTH SERVICES
[…] homework.
We agree that the Cabinet’s decision is supported by
substantial evidence; however, we dismiss the appeal, on the
-3-
ground that the Daycare failed to exhaust its administrative
remedies.
KRS 13B.110 (4) provides:
A copy of the hearing officer's recommended
order shall also be sent to each party in the
hearing and each party shall have fifteen
(15) days from the date the recommended order
is mailed within which to file exceptions to
the recommendations with the agency head.
Transmittal of a recommended order may be
sent by regular mail to the last known
address of the party.
KRS 13B.120(1) provides “[i]n making the final order,
the agency head shall consider the record including the
recommended order and any exceptions duly filed to a recommended
order.”
(emphasis added).
The Daycare failed to file exceptions
to the ALJ’s recommended order.
The Supreme Court’s analysis in Swatzell v.
Commonwealth, Ky., 962 S.W.2d 866 (1998), applies here.
There,
the Court held that failure to file exceptions to the report of