JOE R. ROWE v. LORI ROWE
[…] From the orders of March 15 and June 13, 2000, Joe now appeals. We will first address Joe’s argument that the court erred in changing the joint custody order to sole custody in Lori. Although the audiotape of the conversation between Joe and Lori is not in the record, Joe does not dispute that he repeatedly threatened to kill Lori in that conversation. Joe merely argues that these threats against Lori had no effect on his daughter or on his relationship with his daughter and, thus, should not have been considered by the court pursuant to KRS 403.270(3) in determining custody. KRS 403.270(2) sets out the factors to be considered by the court in determining the best interests of the child with regard to custody. One of the factors is “[t]he mental and physical health of all individuals involved.” Another of the factors is “[i]nformation, records, and evidence of domestic violence as defined in KRS 403.720.” KRS 403.270(2)(f). KRS 403.720(1) define “domestic violence and abuse” as “physical injury, serious physical injury, sexual abuse, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical injury, serious physical -5- injury, sexual abuse, or assault between family members or members of an unmarried couple.” KRS 403.270(3) provides: The court shall not consider conduct of a proposed custodian that does not affect his relationship with the child. If domestic violence and abuse is alleged, the court shall determine the extent to which the domestic violence and abuse has affected the child and the child’s relationship to both parents. In our view, the court’s finding that Joe’s threats to kill Lori warranted an award of sole custody to Lori was not in error. The court must consider “the extent to which the domestic violence and abuse has affected the child and the child’s relationship to both parents.” KRS 403.270(3). We do not see how Joe can seriously contend that threats to kill one of the child’s parents would not directly or indirectly affect the child and child’s relationship to both parents. We have all learned that threats of domestic violence must be taken seriously.