JOE R. ROWE v. LORI ROWE
[…] Joe’s next argument is that the court erred in finding him voluntarily unemployed or underemployed for purposes of -6- computing child support. At the time of the divorce, litigation was pending wherein Joe was contesting his termination from the Department of Insurance job. Joe argues that since his termination from the Department of Insurance was not voluntary or justified, and certainly was not for the purpose of avoiding his child support obligation, the court should not have found him voluntarily unemployed or underemployed based on this job. KRS 403.212(d) provides: If a parent is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed, child support shall be calculated based on a determination of potential income, . . . Potential income shall be determined based upon employment potential and probable earnings level based on the obligor's or obligee's recent work history, occupational qualifications, and prevailing job opportunities and earnings levels in the community. A court may find a parent to be voluntarily unemployed or underemployed without finding that the parent intended to avoid or reduce the child support obligation. A trial court’s findings regarding child support will not be overturned unless they are clearly erroneous, i.e. unsupported by substantial evidence. 596 S.W.2d 31 (1980). Ghali v. Ghali, Ky.