JAMES HANSEL v. FRUIT OF THE LOOM; SPECIAL FUND; J. LANDON OVERFIELD, Administrative Law Judge; and WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Additionally, Hansel argued that the stipulation constituted a judicial admission that his employment had been terminated because of his work injury -- not because of excessive absenteeism -- and, consequently, that the provisions of KRS 342.730(1)(b) were not applicable to him. By order entered September 8, 1997, ALJ Overfield awarded Hansel the additional 3 The 1994 Amendment to KRS 342.730(1)(b), which applies here, reads in part: (1) Except as provided in KRS 342.732, income benefits for disability shall be paid to the employee as follows: (b) For permanent, partial disability, where an employee returns to work at a wage equal to or greater than the employee's preinjury wage, sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66-2/3%) of the employee's average weekly wage but not more than seventy-five percent (75%) of the state average weekly wage as determined by KRS 342.740, multiplied by his percentage of impairment caused by the injury. . . unless the employee establishes a greater percentage of disability as determined under KRS 342.0011(11), in which event the benefits shall not exceed two (2) times the functional impairment rate. . . . -3- period of temporary total disability