KENTUCKY BOARD OF NURSING v. MARLENE MARTIN WALL
[…] permanently enjoined the Board from suspending Wall's license.
This appeal follows.
-3-
As an appellate court, we step into the shoes of the
circuit court and review the Board's decision for arbitrariness.
See American Beauty Homes Corporation v. Louisville and Jefferson
County Planning and Zoning Commission, Ky., 379 S.W.2d 450
(1964).
Arbitrariness has many facets; relevant to our review is
whether the Board's decision was supported by substantial
evidence and whether the Board misapplied the law.
The Board found Wall guilty of violating KRS
314.091(1)(a), which reads, in pertinent part:
(1)
The board shall have power to deny,
limit, revoke, probate, or suspend any
license to practice nursing issued by
the board or applied for in accordance
with this chapter, or to otherwise
discipline a licensee, or to deny
admission to the licensure examination,
or to require evidence of evaluation
and therapy upon proof that the person:
. . . .
(a)
Is guilty of fraud or deceit in
procuring or attempting to procure
a license to practice nursing.
Specifically, the Board found Wall committed fraud by certifying
on her application she had or would complete the required CNE
credits by October 31, 1998.
We are constrained to agree with
the circuit court that the Board's decision was arbitrary.
Fraud consists of: (1) material misrepresentation; (2)
known to be false or made recklessly; (3) made to induce action;
(4) action in reliance thereon; and (5) resulting injury.
See
United Parcel Service Company v. Rickert, Ky., 996 S.W.2d 464
(1999).
It is also well established fraud must relate to a
present or pre-existing fact and ordinarily cannot be predicated
-4-
upon representations involving future acts.
Williams, Ky., 268 S.W.2d 650 (1954).
See Brooks v.
In the case sub judice, it
is uncontroverted that Wall certified her on renewal application
that she did or would complete the thirty CNE hours by October
31, 1998.
Wall had not at that time completed the CNE.
Her
certification thus constituted a representation predicated on a
future event.
As such, we conclude as a matter of law Wall could
not have committed fraud.2
The Board also found Wall guilty of violating KRS
314.091(1)(i), which reads, in pertinent part:
(1)
The board shall have power to deny,
limit, revoke, probate, or suspend any
license to practice nursing issued by
the board or applied for in accordance
with this chapter, or to otherwise
discipline a licensee, or to deny
admission to the licensure examination,
or to require evidence of evaluation
and therapy upon proof that the person:
. . . .
(i)
Has willfully or repeatedly
violated any of the provisions of
this chapter or violated any
lawful order or directive
previously entered by the board,
or any administrative regulation
promulgated by the board.
Specifically, the Board found Wall guilty of willfully and
repeatedly violating the statute, Board directive, or
administrative regulation by failing to provide proof of the CNE
as requested.
2
The Board contends there was sufficient evidence to support