BELINDA L. PRIEST v. KURT E. PRIEST
[…] would remain in foster care indefinitely
[emphasis added].
It is the finding of this court that by
clear and convincing evidence Kurt has proven
that he meets the definition of de facto
custodian as set out pursuant to KRS
403.270(1)(a).
Absent any evidence to the contrary, we certainly cannot hold
these findings to be clearly erroneous.6
Belinda also argues there was insufficient evidence to
support the denial of joint custody:
We find that a great deal of the
Commissioner’s report regarding custody
references Belinda’s conduct that did not
affect her relationship with the children . .
. . KRS 403.270(3) specifically states, “the
court shall not consider conduct of a
proposed custodian that does not affect his
relationship to the child.”
As can been seen from the Commissioner’s report, this
argument is wholly without merit:
Among other episodes, Belinda has used
profanity in front of case workers and the
children. She has falsely accused a case
worker of kicking her. She has had to be
restrained from approaching a worker in an