JEFF GARRETT v. GRANGE MUTUAL CASUALTY COMPANY
[…] the manner prescribed by Kentucky law.
KRS1 304.20-040(3)
provides as follows:
No notice of cancellation of a policy to
which subsection (2) of this section applies
shall be effective unless mailed or delivered
by the insurer to the named insured at least
twenty (20) days prior to the effective date
of cancellation; provided, however, that
where cancellation is for nonpayment of
premium, at least fourteen (14) days’ notice
of cancellation accompanied by the reason
therefor shall be given. This subsection
shall not apply to renewals.
KRS 304.20-040(9)(b) provides that “[p]roof of mailing of notice
of cancellation or of intention not to renew or of reasons for
cancellation or nonrenewal to the named insured at the address
shown in the policy shall be sufficient proof of notice.”
Garrett argues that the trial court erred in awarding
summary judgment to Grange and finding as a matter of law that
adequate notice of cancellation of the policy had been mailed to
him.
He asserts that there is, at the very least, a fact issue
concerning whether Grange mailed the notice.