DAVE VINSON v. BERNIE KOERNER; JASON KOERNER; STEVEN HARPER; GAIL BROSSART; AND VINSON & KOERNER, INC.
[…] shareholder to another was not definitively resolved by the
Kentucky Supreme Court in Estep, nevertheless, in light of the
rejection of Justice Leibson’s position proposed in his dissent,
we must reject Vinson’s invitation to adopt it now.
Vinson next contends that Jason Koerner violated his
duty as an officer and shareholder when he transferred his shares
-9-
of the corporation stock back to his father two days prior to a
duly and properly noticed shareholders’ meeting, but without
notice to Vinson pursuant to KRS 271B.12-020(4), and thereby
making Jason liable to Vinson pursuant to KRS 446.070.
Aside
from the problems with suing a fellow shareholder as previously
discussed, we note that KRS 271B.12-020(4) provides that:
The corporation shall notify each
shareholder, whether or not entitled to vote,
of the proposed shareholders' meeting in
accordance with KRS 271B.7-050. The notice
shall also state that the purpose, or one of
the purposes, of the meeting is to consider
dissolving the corporation.
We cannot agree with Vinson that this statute required Jason
Koerner to provide notice to him prior to selling his shares to
Bernie Koerner.
Finally, Vinson contends that Bernie Koerner defrauded
him when he refused Vinson’s offer to buy him out, and then set