Annotate this Case
[…] Board of Adjustment”), Kenton County Fiscal Court, Kenton County
Municipal Planning and Zoning Commission, George Neack, and Roger
Shrout, on the ground that the Board of Adjustment did not act
arbitrarily in granting a conditional use permit to Roger Shrout.
We reverse.
On or about March 23, 1998, Appellee, Roger Shrout
(“Shrout”), filed an application with the Board of Adjustment
requesting a hearing in regard to a conditional use permit to
build a golf course in an area zoned A-1 for agricultural use.
Murphy is an adjacent landowner.
KRS 100.237 provides that the Board of Adjustment
“shall have the power to hear and decide applications for
conditional use permits . . . .”
KRS 100.111(6) defines a
conditional use as:
[O]ne which is essential to or would promote
the public health, safety, or welfare in one
(1) or more zones, but which would impair the
integrity and character of the zone in which
it is located, or in adjoining zones, unless