Annotate this Case
[…] Shrout, on the ground that the Board of Adjustment did not act
arbitrarily in granting a conditional use permit to Roger Shrout.
We reverse.
On or about March 23, 1998, Appellee, Roger Shrout
(“Shrout”), filed an application with the Board of Adjustment
requesting a hearing in regard to a conditional use permit to
build a golf course in an area zoned A-1 for agricultural use.
Murphy is an adjacent landowner.
KRS 100.237 provides that the Board of Adjustment
“shall have the power to hear and decide applications for
conditional use permits . . . .”
KRS 100.111(6) defines a
conditional use as:
[O]ne which is essential to or would promote
the public health, safety, or welfare in one
(1) or more zones, but which would impair the
integrity and character of the zone in which
it is located, or in adjoining zones, unless
restrictions on location, size, extent, and
character of performance are imposed in
addition to those imposed in the zoning
regulation.
KRS 100.111(7) defines a conditional use permit as:
[L]egal authorization to undertake a
conditional use, issued by the administrative
official pursuant to authorization by the
board of adjustment, consisting of two (2)
parts:
(a) A statement of the factual determination
by the board of adjustment which justifies
the issuance of the permit; and
(b) A statement of the specific conditions
which must be met in order for the use to be
permitted;
The record reflects that the Kenton County Zoning
Ordinance permits golf courses, “subject to the approval by the
Board of Adjustments [sic], as set forth in Sections 9.14 and
18.7 of the zoning ordinance.”
Section 9.14 of the Kenton County
-2-