Annotate this Case
[…] to Area Planning and Zoning and approved by them.
members voted 2 to 1 to grant the motion.
The Board
There was no further
discussion and the meeting was adjourned.
Murphy appealed to the circuit court which granted
Appellees’ motion for summary judgment.
The circuit court
concluded that “KRS 100.237(1) permits the Board to grant a
conditional use permit with attached requirements that something
be done before the request may be initiated.
Therefore, the
absence of this plan does not support a conclusion that the
Board’s decision was arbitrary.”
Murphy appeals.
KRS 100.237(1) does grant the Board authority to attach
conditions “such as time limitations,” to its approval of a
-7-
permit, by requiring that “one (1) or more things be done before
the request can be initiated, . . . .”
(emphasis added).
However, we do not construe this language to dispense with the
fundamental requirement that the Board make findings of fact
based upon substantial evidence.
We do not believe that the
Legislature intended for permits to be approved by the Board,