BILLY JOE RICHARDS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] could decide his punishment pursuant to RCr 9.84.
Richards's contention that he should have been
sentenced as a youthful offender is without merit, because it
relies on a statute wholly inapplicable to this case.
Richards
cites KRS 635.020(4), which relates to a juvenile's transfer to
circuit court if he is charged with a felony in which a firearm
was used, and claims that since there was no firearm involved in
the murder in this case, the statute does not allow for his
-2-
transfer to circuit court.
This portion of the statute plainly
does not apply to Richards; however, KRS 635.020(2) states that:
[i]f a child charged with a capital offense,
Class A felony, or Class B felony, had
attained age fourteen (14) at the time of the
alleged commission of the offense, the court
shall, upon motion of the county attorney
made prior to adjudication that the child be
proceeded against as a youthful offender,
proceed in accordance with the provisions of
KRS 640.010.1
KRS 640.010(2)(c) provides that, after a preliminary
hearing in which the district court finds the requisite factors,
the child may be transferred to circuit court where "[t]he child
shall then be proceeded against . . . as an adult . . . ."
KRS