BILLY JOE RICHARDS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Class A felony, or Class B felony, had
attained age fourteen (14) at the time of the
alleged commission of the offense, the court
shall, upon motion of the county attorney
made prior to adjudication that the child be
proceeded against as a youthful offender,
proceed in accordance with the provisions of
KRS 640.010.1
KRS 640.010(2)(c) provides that, after a preliminary
hearing in which the district court finds the requisite factors,
the child may be transferred to circuit court where "[t]he child
shall then be proceeded against . . . as an adult . . . ."
KRS
640.030 then provides that if a youthful offender enters a plea
of guilty to a felony in circuit court, the child "shall be
subject to the same type of sentencing procedures and duration of
sentence, including probation and conditional discharge, as an
adult convicted of a felony offense . . . ."
This statute
enumerates certain exceptions, none of which are applicable in
this case.
Richards was charged with murder, a capital offense,
first-degree burglary and attempted first-degree rape, both Class
B felonies, and he was seventeen years of age at the time of the
offense.