ROBERTO DELGADILLO V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] EMBERTON, J., CONCURS.
SCHRODER, J., DISSENTS AND FILES SEPARATE OPINION.
SCHRODER, JUDGE, DISSENTING.
Appellant’s sole argument
on appeal is that the trial court erred in instructing the jury
on the criminal facilitation to trafficking in marijuana charge
because he was not indicted for that offense and that offense is
not a lesser included offense of trafficking in marijuana, and I
agree.
The law requires instructions applicable to every state
of the case covered by the indictment and deducible from or
supported by the evidence.
818 (1987).
Reed v. Commonwealth, Ky., 738 S.W.2d
KRS 506.080(1) provides:
A person is guilty of criminal facilitation
when, acting with knowledge that another
person is committing or intends to commit a
crime, he engages in conduct which knowingly
provides such person with means or
opportunity for the commission of the crime
and which in fact aids such person to commit
the crime.
In reviewing the evidence adduced at trial, there was
evidence that appellant was guilty of criminal facilitation to
-4-
trafficking in marijuana.
However, appellant was not indicted
for criminal facilitation, nor were there sufficient facts in the