Annotate this Case
[…] we must presume that sufficient evidence existed to support a
finding that the Childerses were not entitled to these credits.
The Childerses next argue that the circuit court erred in
granting Anzelmo interest from the date of the verdict rather that
from the date of entry of the judgment.
on November 12, 1999.
The verdict was rendered
The circuit court did not enter judgment on
the verdict until March 28, 2000. Following the entry of judgment,
the circuit court awarded interest to Anzelmo on the net judgment
amount retroactive to the date the jury rendered its verdict,
November 12, 1999.
KRS 360.040 provides that: “A judgment shall bear twelve
percent
(12%)
interest
compounded
annually
from
its
date.”26
Although Anzelmo argues that the term “date” under the statute is
ambiguous, the statute is clear.
The date of the judgment is
indisputably March 27, 2000, and this is the date from which
interest on the judgment may accrue.
25
Accordingly, the award of
See Burberry v.