MARVIN MAESER PLUMBING, INC. v. DONALD S. KINCAID AND HUNTINGTON MORTGAGE COMPANY
[…] equitable title to real property shall be
valid against a purchaser for a valuable
consideration, without notice thereof, or
against creditors, until such deed or
mortgage is acknowledged or proved according
to law and lodged for record. As used in
1
A judgment lien is not to be confused with a mechanics' and
materialmen's lien, which may be asserted under Kentucky Revised
Statute Chapter 376.
-2-
this section “creditors” includes all
creditors irrespective of whether or not they
have acquired a lien by legal or equitable
proceedings or by voluntary conveyance.
KRS 426.720 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Final judgment to act as lien on realty —
Judgment creditor's notice requirements. — A
final judgment for the recovery of money or
costs in the courts of record in this
Commonwealth, whether state or federal, shall
act as a lien upon all real estate in which
the judgment debtor has any ownership
interest, in any county in which the
following first shall be done:
(1) The judgment creditor or his
counsel shall file with the county clerk of
any county a notice of judgment lien
containing the court of record entering the
judgment, the civil action number of the suit
in which the judgment was entered, and the
amount of the judgment, including principal,
interest rate, court costs, and any attorney
fees; (Emphasis added.)
This appeal is from an entry of a summary judgment and
our review is under Ky. R. Civ. P. (CR) 56; Steelvest, Inc. v.
Scansteel Service Center, Inc., Ky., 807 S.W.2d 476 (1991).
Perceiving there to be no question of fact, we think disposition
turned upon a question of law.