MARVIN MAESER PLUMBING, INC. v. DONALD S. KINCAID AND HUNTINGTON MORTGAGE COMPANY
[…] business inasmuch as the houses were of new construction offered
for immediate sale.
We think the circuit court was correct in
concluding that Maeser was on notice of Kincaid's interest in the
property and perforce fell outside of the recording statute.
Simply stated, any interest that Maeser may have acquired by the
recordation of its notice of judgment lien was with actual notice
of Kincaid's interest in the property.
We now turn to the question of whether Countryside had
an interest in the property which could be subjected to the
judgment lien.
KRS 426.720 clearly provides that the recordation
of notice of judgment “shall act as a lien upon all real estate
in which the judgment debtor has any ownership interest.”
It is
obvious that at the time of recordation, the judgment debtor,
Countryside, had no interest in Lot 23, as same having been
conveyed to Kincaid some five days before.
Had Maeser attempted
to foreclose on the judgment lien and sell the real property