MARVIN MAESER PLUMBING, INC. v. DONALD S. KINCAID AND HUNTINGTON MORTGAGE COMPANY
[…] (5)
On August 6, 1997, Kincaid recorded his
deed.
Based on the foregoing information, Maeser claimed that his
judgment lien took precedence over the Kincaid deed by virtue of
our recording statute set forth in KRS 382.270.
The circuit court disagreed with Maeser upon two
grounds: (1) Maeser's judgment lien was obtained with notice that
Kincaid had purchased the property; and (2) at the time Maeser
recorded its judgment lien against Countryside, Countryside had
no interest in the Lot 23 to be subjected to the lien inasmuch as
title had already passed to Kincaid.
KRS 382.270 provides as follows:
Instruments not valid against purchasers or
creditors unless recorded. -- No deed or deed
of trust or mortgage conveying a legal or
equitable title to real property shall be
valid against a purchaser for a valuable
consideration, without notice thereof, or
against creditors, until such deed or
mortgage is acknowledged or proved according
to law and lodged for record. As used in
1
A judgment lien is not to be confused with a mechanics' and
materialmen's lien, which may be asserted under Kentucky Revised
Statute Chapter 376.
-2-
this section “creditors” includes all
creditors irrespective of whether or not they