DON A. WIMBERLY, CHAIR, EXECUTIVE BRANCH ETHICS COMMISSION v. SUZANNE PARDUE
[…] Tom Carter, for dental services he preformed on foster children. In reversing the Ethics Commission, the circuit court held that Pardue had not violated the Ethics Code because her solicitation activity constituted “acts of human kindness,” and that she did not obtain financial gain or favorable treatment -8- for herself or Dr. Carter with respect to the payments for dental treatment. The Commission argues that the circuit court misconstrued KRS 11A.020(1). It contends that Pardue’s activity was in “derogation of the public interest at large” under KRS 11A.020(1)(d) as expressed in KRS 11A.005, which provides as follows: (1) It is the public policy of this Commonwealth that a public servant shall work for the benefit of the people of the Commonwealth. The principles of ethical behavior contained in this chapter recognize that public office is a public trust and that the proper operation of democratic government requires that: (a) (b) Government policy and decisions be made through the established process of government; (c) A public servant not use public office to obtain private benefits; and (d) (2) A public servant be independent and impartial; The public has confidence in the integrity of its government and public servants. The principles of ethical behavior for public servants shall recognize that: (a) Those who hold positions of public trust, and members of their families, also have certain business and financial interests; (b) Those in government service are often involved in policy decisions that pose a potential conflict with some personal financial interest; and (c) Standards of ethical conduct for the executive branch of state government are needed to determine -9- those conflicts of interest which are substantial and material or which, by the nature of the conflict of interest, tend to bring servants into disrepute. The circuit court acknowledged the views expressed in KRS 11A.005 but did not believe the legislature intended to prohibit the type of activities engaged in by Pardue.