DON A. WIMBERLY, CHAIR, EXECUTIVE BRANCH ETHICS COMMISSION v. SUZANNE PARDUE
[…] Check Holders, Inc., Ky., 996 S.W.2d 496, 498 (1999)(citing Delta Air Lines v. Commonwealth, Ky., 689 S.W.2d 14, 20 (1985)). The issue in this appeal involves primarily statutory interpretation or construction. The Ethics Commission adopted the factual findings of the hearing officer and the circuit court found the factual findings were supported by substantial evidence. Pardue has not challenged the administrative findings -7- of fact nor the circuit court’s decision on that issue in this appeal. The Ethics Commission and the circuit court differ significantly in their interpretation of KRS 11A.020(1) and the application of the facts to that statute. KRS 11A.020(1) provides as follows: (1) No public servant, by himself or through others, shall knowingly: (a) Use or attempt to use his influence in any matter which involves a substantial conflict between his personal or private interest and his duties in the public interest; (b) Use or attempt to use any means to influence a public agency in derogation of the state at large; (c) Use his official position or office to obtain financial gain for himself or any members of the public servant’s family; or (d) Use or attempt to use his official position to secure or create privileges, exemptions, advantages, or treatment for himself or others in derogation of the public interest at large. In this case, the Ethics Commission found that Pardue violated KRS 11A.020(1) by soliciting funds for Christmas gifts for foster children from entities that did business with the Cabinet for Families and Children, and by first directing, and then authorizing, and approving payment of state funds