GEORGE WILLIAM SYKES v. JAMES KEMPER
[…] redirecting the request.”
These assertions fully satisfied the
requirement that the issues raised on appeal first be heard by
the circuit court.
Kemper asks that Sykes’ complaint be dismissed because
Sykes eventually received the requested records, and because he
can show no specific damage from the late delivery of the
-5-
records.
Although this argument may indicate that Sykes is not
entitled to great compensation for the breach of the Open Records
Act, it does not form a proper basis for dismissal of the
complaint.
For this reason we reverse the trial court’s
dismissal of the action.
KRS 61.882(5) provides that:
Any person who prevails against any agency in
any action in the courts . . . may, upon a
finding that the records were wilfully
withheld, be awarded costs, including a
reasonable attorney’s fee, incurred in
connection with the legal action.
Id.
Sykes requested relief from the circuit court, asking for a
reasonable attorney’s fee, and an award of $25.00 per day for
each day that the requested records were withheld.
Sykes claims
that the records were withheld from June 26, 1999 until September
2, 1999.