KENTUCKY MIRROR & PLATE GLASS v. CHRISTOPHER DERRICK BRIAN; DONNA H. TERRY, Administrative Law Judge; and WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] dormant,
nondisabling
disease
of
coronary
atherosclerosis.”3 However, the McDonald case is not applicable to
the case under consideration.
In McDonald, the Court noted that
there was “no probative evidence of an injury by accident . . .
without which there can be no liability on the employer . . . .”4
Unlike McDonald, this case involves evidence of an injury by
accident.
Kentucky Mirror also directs our attention to Sowders v.
Mason Dixon Lines, Inc.,5 in which the Supreme Court stated that,
“the
employer
is
not
liable
for
symptomatic
1
—
even
possibly
KRS 342.0011(1) provides, in relevant part, that:
"’Injury’ means any work-related traumatic event or series of
traumatic events, including cumulative trauma, arising out of and
in the course of employment which is the proximate cause producing
a harmful change in the human organism evidenced by objective
medical findings.”
2
Ky., 481 S.W.2d 41 (1972).
3
Id. at 42.
4
Id. at 42. [Emphasis in original.]
5
Ky., 579 S.W.2d 380 (1979).
-3-
disabling — pain arising from a diseased condition which is not
causally attributable to work performance or working conditions.”6